Fair Prices

Monday 2pm - 6pm:
   Ages 6-18 .... $2.00
   Over 18 ....... $5.00
   After 6pm .... $5.00

Tuesday through Saturday $5.00
Under 6 admitted free each night

Unlimited Rides - Armbands $20

See "Schedule of Events"

for special admissions and armband prices

Categories/Divisions


Download Print Friendly version of schedule

Divisions 1 - 3: Canning & Food

Divisions 4 - 5: Needlework & Handicrafts

Divisions 6 - 8: Painting, Ceramics & Photography

Division 9: Holiday on Parade

Divisions 10 - 11: Wood, metal, leather & hobby

Division 12: Horticulture

Divsions 23 - 30: Livestock


Division 1A-Canning (Adults age 19 and Over)
Total prize money offered in this division $216
First place, $8; second place, $6; and third place, $4

Classes:
1. Vegetables
2. Jams and Marmalades
3. Preserves
4. Jellies
5. Pickles
6. Relishes
7. Tomatoes
8. Fruit
9. Honey
10. Spaghetti Sauce
11. Pepper Sauce
12. Miscellaneous


Division 1B-Canning (Youth through age 18)
Total prize money offered in this division $216
First place, $8; second place, $6; and third place, $4

Classes:
1. Vegetables
2. Jams and Marmalades
3. Preserves
4. Jellies
5. Pickles
6. Relishes
7. Tomatoes
8. Fruit
9. Honey
10. Spaghetti Sauce
11. Pepper Sauce
12. Miscellaneous

 

SCORING AND JUDGING FOR CANNING:

Division 1—Canning
Scoring and Judging:
1. Quality of product (judged by appearance): 25 points.
   a. Is the product uniform in shape and size?: 15 points.
   b. Is the condition good, product remaining in natural shape?: 15 points.
   c. Is the color of the product natural and fresh?: 15 points.

2. Quality of pack: 10 points.
   a. Is the jar full with proper proportion of juice?

3. Quality of liquid: 10 points.
   a. Is liquid clear and free from sediment?

4. Appearance of standard canning jar: 10 points.
   a. Is the jar clean, clear, and uniform in size and shape?

TOTAL SCORE - 100 points
Fruits and jellies judged by only those scores that apply.

Exhibits should meet these qualifications:
1. Be in clear standard canning jar; jelly can be in standard jelly glass.
2. All jars in the same exhibit should be uniform in shape and company.
3. Metal bands should be new and shiny.
4. Labels should include printed or typed information indicating:
   a. variety and kind of product
   b. date when canned
5. No bubbles in jar.


Division 2B: Baked Goods (Adults ages 19 and over)
Total prize money offered in this division $180
First place, $8; second place, $6; and third place, $4

Classes:
1. Plain and Yeast Breads
2. Corn Breads
3. Roll or Biscuit
4. Sweet Bread
5. Cakes
6. Pies
7. Cookies
8. Candies
9. Fudge
10. Miscellaneous


Division 2B-Baked Goods (Youth through age 18)
Total prize money offered in this division $180
First place, $8; second place, $6; and third place, $4

Classes:
1. Plain and Yeast Breads
2. Corn Breads
3. Roll or Biscuit
4. Sweet Bread
5. Cakes
6. Pies
7. Cookies
8. Candies
9. Fudge
10. Miscellaneous


Division 3A: Vegetables and Field Crops (Adults age 19 or older)
Total prize money offered in this division: $378
First place, $8; second place, $6; third place, $4

Classes:
1. Turnips (at least 4)
2. Sweet potatoes (at least 6)
3. Peanuts (at least ½ gallon)
4. Ears of corn - white or yellow
5. Cotton (at least 4 stalks)
6. Sweet pepper (4)
7. Hot pepper (12)
8. Pumpkin - large
9. Pumpkin – small
10. Pecans (at least ½ gallon)
11. Sugar cane (3)
12. Persimmon (6)
13. Gourds
14. Soy beans (3 stalks)
15. Dried fruit and vegetables
16. Sunflower (1 head)
17. Okra
18. Eggplant
19. Tomatoes
20. Citrus fruits
21. Miscellaneous

 

Division 3B-Vegetables and Field Crops (Youth through age 18)
Total prize money offered in this division,$378
First place, $8; second place, $6; third place, $4

Classes:
1. Turnips (at least 4)
2. Sweet potatoes (at least 6)
3. Peanuts (at least ½ gallon)
4. Ears of corn - white or yellow
5. Cotton (at least 4 stalks)
6. Sweet pepper (4)
7. Hot pepper (12)
8. Pumpkin - large
9. Pumpkin – small
10. Pecans (at least ½ gallon)
11. Sugar cane (3)
12. Persimmon (6)
13. Gourds
14. Soy beans (3 stalks)
15. Dried fruit and vegetables
16. Sunflower (1 head)
17. Okra
18. Eggplant
19. Tomatoes
20. Citrus fruits
21. Miscellaneous

return to top of page


Division 4A: Needle work and Textiles (adults ages 19 to 64)
Prize money offered in this division, $342
First place, $8; second place, $6; and third place, $4

Scoring and judging:
1. Appearance-50 points
2. Material used-20 points
3. Workmanship-30 points

Classes:
1. Place mats
2. Pillows
3. Bedspreads
4. Rugs
5. Embroidery
6. Smocking and extra decorations
7. Crewel
8. Cross stitch
9. Counted cross stitch
10. Knitting
11. Children’s clothing
12. Men’s clothing
13. Ladies’ clothing
14. Candle wicking
15. Afghan
16. Crochet
17. Quilts, baby
18. Quilts, full
19. Miscellaneous

 

Division 4B-Needle work and Textiles (senior citizens 65 and older)
Prize money offered in this division , $342
First place, $8; second place, $6; and third place, $4

Scoring and judging:
1. Appearance-50 points
2. Material used-20 points
3. Workmanship-30 points

Classes:
1. Place mats
2. Pillows
3. Bedspreads
4. Rugs
5. Embroidery
6. Smocking and extra decorations
7. Crewel
8. Cross stitch
9. Counted cross stitch
10. Knitting
11. Children’s clothing
12. Men’s clothing
13. Ladies’ clothing
14. Candle wicking
15. Afghan
16. Crochet
17. Quilts, baby
18. Quilts, full
19. Miscellaneous

 

Division 4C-Needle Work and Textiles (Youth through age 18)
Prize money offered in this division , $342
First place, $8; second place, $6; and third place, $4

Classes:
1. Place mats
2. Pillows
3. Bedspreads
4. Rugs
5. Embroidery
6. Smocking and extra decorations
7. Crewel
8. Cross stitch
9. Counted cross stitch
10. Knitting
11. Children's clothing
12. Mens's clothing
13. Ladies' apparel
14. Candle wicking
15. Afghans
16. Crochet
17. Quilts, baby
18. Quilts, full
19. Micscellaneous


Division 5A- Handicrafts (Adults ages 19 and over)
Prize money offered in this division, $216
First place, $8; second place, $6; and third place, $4

Classes:
1. Decoupage
2. Basket weaving
3. Calligraphy
4. Purses
5. Wall hangings (no macramé)
6. Fabric painting
7. Paper art
8. Dolls, decorated
9. String art
10. Beadwork
11. Picture frames
12. Miscellaneous

 

Division 5B-Handicrafts (Youth ages 12-18)
Prize money offered in this division, $216
First place, $8; second place, $6; and third place, $4

Classes:
1. Decoupage
2. Basket weaving
3. Calligraphy
4. Purses
5. Wall hangings (no macramé)
6. Fabric painting
7. Paper art
8. Dolls, decorated
9. String art
10. Beadwork
11. Picture frames
12. Miscellaneous

 

Division 5C-Handicrafts (Youth ages 9-11)
Prize money offered in this division, $198
First place, $8; second place, $6; and third place, $4

Classes:
1. Puppets
2. Foam art
3. Holiday craft
4. Wall hangings (no macramé)
5. Fabric painting
6. Paper art
7. Dolls
8. String art
9. Beadwork
10. Picture frames
11. Miscellaneous


Division 5D-Handicrafts (Youth ages 6-8)
Prize money offered in this division, $198
First place, $8; second place, $6; and third place, $4

Classes:
1. Puppets
2. Foam art
3. Holiday craft
4. Wall hangings (no macramé)
5. Fabric painting
6. Paper art
7. Dolls
8. String art
9. Beadwork
10. Picture frames
11. Miscellaneous

 

Division 5E-Handicrafts (Youth ages 5 and under)
Prize money offered in this division, $198
First place, $8; second place, $6; and third place, $4

Classes:
1. Puppets
2. Foam art
3. Holiday craft
4. Wall hangings (no macramé)
5. Fabric painting
6. Paper art
7. Dolls
8. String art
9. Beadwork
10. Picture frames
11. Miscellaneous

return to top of page


Division 6A-Painting (Adults ages 19 and over)
Prize money offered in this division, $108
First place, $8; second place, $6; and third place, $4.

All artwork must be mounted with adequate means for hanging.

Classes:
1. Drawings, pencil or pen ink
2. Drawings, charcoal, pastel or other
3. Drawings, tempera or watercolor
4. Paintings, Oils
5. Paintings, Acrylic
6. Miscellaneous

 

Division 6B-Painting (Junior Ages 12-18)
Prize money offered in this division, $84
First place, $6; second place, $4; and third place, $2.

Entries are limited to one per exhibitor.
Paintings that have won prizes in previous years will not be accepted.
All artwork must be mounted with adequate means for hanging.

Classes:
1. Drawings, pencil or pen ink
2. Drawings, charcoal, pastel or other
3. Drawings, tempera or watercolor
4. Paintings, Oils
5. Paintings, Acrylic
6. Scratch Art
7. Miscellaneous

 

Division 6C-Painting (Children Ages 9-11)
Prize money offered in this division, $96
First place, $6; second place, $4; and third place, $2.

Entries are limited to one per exhibitor.
All artwork must be mounted with adequate means for hanging.

Classes:
1. Drawings, pencil or pen ink
2. Drawings, charcoal, pastel or other
3. Drawings, crayon or marker
4. Drawings, tempera or watercolor
5. Paintings, Oils
6. Paintings, Acrylic
7. Scratch Art
8. Miscellaneous

 

Division 6D-Painting (Children Ages 6-8)
Prize money offered in this division, $96
First place, $6; second place, $4; and third place, $2
.
Entries are limited to one per exhibitor.
All artwork must be mounted with adequate means for hanging.

Classes:

1. Drawings, pencil or pen ink
2. Drawings, charcoal, pastel or other
3. Drawings, crayon or marker
4. Drawings, tempera or watercolor
5. Paintings, Oils
6. Paintings, Acrylic
7. Scratch Art
8. Miscellaneous

 

Division 6E-Painting (Children Ages 5 and under)
Prize money offered in this division, $84
First place, $6; second place, $4; and third place, $2.

Entries are limited to one per exhibitor.
All artwork must be mounted with adequate means for hanging.

Classes:

1. Drawings, pencil or pen ink
2. Drawings, charcoal, pastel or other
3. Drawings, crayon or marker
4. Drawings, tempera or watercolor
5. Paintings, Oils
6. Paintings, Acrylic
7. Scratch Art
8. Miscellaneous


Division 7A-Ceramics and Sculpture (Adults Ages 19 and Over)
Prize money offered in this division, $72
First place, $8; second place, $6; and third place, $4

Classes:

1. Molded Pieces
2. Sculpture in any Media
3. China Painting
4. Miscellaneous

Division 7B-Ceramics and Sculpture (Youth through age 18)
Prize money offered in this division, $72
First place, $8; second place, $6; and third place, $4

Classes:

1. Molded Pieces
2. Sculpture in any Media
3. China Painting
4. Miscellaneous


Division 8A-Amateur Photography (Adults ages 19 and over)
Total prize money offered in this division, $378
First place, $8; second place, $6; and third place, $4

Classes:
1. B&W prints, landscape ( 8x10 and smaller)
2. B&W prints, people ( 8x10 and smaller)
3. B&W prints, animals and nature ( 8x10 and smaller)
4. B & W prints, other ( 8x10 and smaller)
5. B & W prints, landscape (over 8x10)
6. B & W prints, people (over 8x10)
7. B & W prints, animals and nature (over 8x10)
8. B & W prints, other (over 8x10)
9. Color prints, landscape (8x10 and smaller)
10. Color prints, people (8x10 and smaller)
11. Color prints, animals and nature(8x10 and smaller)
12. Color prints, other (8x10 and smaller)
13. Color prints, landscape (over 8x10)
14. Color prints, people (over 8x10)
15. Color prints, animals and nature (over 8x10)
16. Color prints, other (over 8x10)
17. Digitally designed (8x10 and smaller)
18. Digitally designed (over 8x10)
19. Sepia (8x10 and smaller)
20. Sepia (over 8x10)
21. Miscellaneous

 

Division 8B-Amateur Photography (Youth through age 18)
Total prize money offered in this division, $378
First place, $8; second place, $6; and third place, $4

Classes:
1. B&W prints, landscape ( 8x10 and smaller)
2. B&W prints, people ( 8x10 and smaller)
3. B&W prints, animals and nature ( 8x10 and smaller)
4. B & W prints, other ( 8x10 and smaller)
5. B & W prints, landscape (over 8x10)
6. B & W prints, people (over 8x10)
7. B & W prints, animals and nature (over 8x10)
8. B & W prints, other (over 8x10)
9. Color prints, landscape (8x10 and smaller)
10. Color prints, people (8x10 and smaller)
11. Color prints, animals and nature(8x10 and smaller)
12. Color prints, other (8x10 and smaller)
13. Color prints, landscape (over 8x10)
14. Color prints, people (over 8x10)
15. Color prints, animals and nature (over 8x10)
16. Color prints, other (over 8x10)
17. Digitally designed (8x10 and smaller)
18. Digitally designed (over 8x10)
19. Sepia (8x10 and smaller)
20. Sepia (over 8x10)
21. Miscellaneous

 

Division 8C-Professional Photography
Total prize money offered in this division, $378
First place, $8; second place, $6; and third place, $4

Classes:
1. B&W prints, landscape ( 8x10 and smaller)
2. B&W prints, people ( 8x10 and smaller)
3. B&W prints, animals and nature ( 8x10 and smaller)
4. B & W prints, other ( 8x10 and smaller)
5. B & W prints, landscape (over 8x10)
6. B & W prints, people (over 8x10)
7. B & W prints, animals and nature (over 8x10)
8. B & W prints, other (over 8x10)
9. Color prints, landscape (8x10 and smaller)
10. Color prints, people (8x10 and smaller)
11. Color prints, animals and nature(8x10 and smaller)
12. Color prints, other (8x10 and smaller)
13. Color prints, landscape (over 8x10)
14. Color prints, people (over 8x10)
15. Color prints, animals and nature (over 8x10)
16. Color prints, other (over 8x10)
17. Digitally designed (8x10 and smaller)
18. Digitally designed (over 8x10)
19. Sepia (8x10 and smaller)
20. Sepia (over 8x10)
21. Miscellaneous


return to top of page


Division 9: Holiday on Parade
Total prize money offered in this division, $90
First place, $8; second place, $6; and third place, $4

Classes:
1. Table Decorations, All Holidays
2. Door Decorations and Wall Hangings, Christmas
3. Christmas Tree Ornaments and Decorations
4. Door Decorations and Wall Hangings, Holidays other than Christmas
5. Miscellaneous

return to top of page


Division 10A-Wood, Metal and Leather (Adults ages 19 and over)
Total prize money offered in this division, $126
First place, $8; second place, $6; and third place, $4

Classes:
1. Wood, Hand-carved
2. Wood, Machine-carved
3. Wood Construction (picture frames, bird houses, etc..)
4. Furniture
5. Leather Work
6. Metal Work
7. Miscellaneous


Division 10B-Wood, Metal and Leather (Youth ages 18 and under)
Total prize money offered in this division, $126
First place, $8; second place, $6; and third place, $4

Classes:
1. Wood, Hand-carved
2. Wood, Machine-carved
3. Wood Construction (picture frames, bird houses, etc..)
4. Furniture
5. Leather Work
6. Metal Work
7. Miscellaneous


Division 11: Hobby

Prize money offered in this division, $54
First place, $8; second place, $6; and third place, $4

Classes:
1. Models, metal or molded plastic
2. Models, LEGO 16. Miscellaneous

return to top of page


Division 12: HORTICULTURE

Division 12: HORTICULTURE

Prize money offered in this division is $520. This division is open to all.  All horticulture entries must be registered on Sunday, October 9, 2016., 1 p.m. to 4 p.m. An award of Horticultural Excellence may be given to one entry judged as the finest in the Horticulture Division. The recipient of this award will receive an additional $50 and a prize donated by a local business.

Category A:  Biennials, Perennials, Flowering Specimens

A blue ribbon and $5 will be awarded to first place in each Class. The overall winner in Category A will receive an Award of Merit and $25. Second place overall in Category A will receive a Special Award and $15, and third place will receive an Award of Distinction and $10.
Class 1. Marigold (1 stem or spray)
Class 2. Zinnia (1 stem)
Class 3. Celosia (1 stem)
Class 4. Coleus (1 stem)
Class 5. Gerbera Daisy (1 stem)
Class 6. Coneflower (1 stem)
Class 7. Chrysanthemum (1 stem or spray)
Class 8. Rose (1 stem or spray)
Class 9. Other cut flowering specimen (to be identified)

 

Category B:  Bulbs, Corms, Tubers, and Rhizomes

A blue ribbon and $5 will be awarded to first place in each Class. The overall winner in Category B will receive an Award of Merit and $25.
Class 10. Dahlia (1 bloom)
Class 11. Pine Cone Lily (1 stem)
Class 12. Caladium (1 stem)
Class 13. Other bulb, corm, tuber, or rhizome (to be identified)

 

Category C:  Decorative Cut Foliage

A blue ribbon and $5 will be awarded to first place in Class 14. The overall winner in Category C will receive an Award of Merit and $25.
Class 14. Any decorative cut foliage, such as umbrella plant, elephant ear, philodendron, or grasses, etc.

 

Category D:  Arboreal Specimen (one branch or cutting without blossom)

A blue ribbon and $5 will be awarded to first place in each class.  The overall winner in Category D will receive an Arboreal Award and $25. Second place overall in Category D will receive a Special Award and $15, and third place overall will receive an Award of Distinction and $10.
Class 15. Aucuba (green, gold, or variegated)
Class 16. Fatsia
Class 17. Holly (without berries)
Class 18. Holly (with berries)
Class 19. Juniper
Class 20. Mahonia
Class 21. Nandina
Class 22. Pittosporum
Class 23. Podocarpus (Japanese yew)
Class 24. Tea Olive
Class 25. Camellia
Class 26. Sasanqua
Class 27. Hydrangea
Class 28. Other cut branch, such as gardenia, cleyera, euonymous, tree ivy, ligustrum, pyracantha.


Category E: Succulents

A blue ribbon and $5 will be awarded to first place in each class. The overall winner in Category E will receive an Award of Merit and $25. The second place overall winner in Category E will receive a Special Award and $15, and the third place overall winner will receive an Award of Distinction and $10.
Class 29. Echeveria (Hen and Chicks)
Class 30. Kalanchoe
Class 31. Jade
Class 32. Peperomia
Class 33. Other succulents (Flap Jack plant)

 

Category F:  Container-grown Plants

A blue ribbon and $5 will be awarded to first place in each Class. The overall winner in Category F will receive an Award of Merit and $25. The second place overall winner in Category F will receive a Special Award and $15, and the third place overall winner will receive an Award of Distinction and $10.
Class 34. Hanging basket
Class 35. Aloe
Class 36. Cactus
Class 37. Sansevieria (Mother-in-law's tongue)
Class 38. Begonia
Class 39. Fern
Class 40. Geranium
Class 41. Hibiscus
Class 42. Bromelaid
Class 43. Single specimen potted plant not listed above in Category F
Class 44. Mixed Container Garden (several types of plants in 1 pot, including fairy gardens and terrariums)




return to top of page


DIVISIONS 23 - 30: LIVESTOCK


Fair will provide pens and care for animals by feeding and watering. Exhibitors must provide food.

Division 23: Swine
Prize money offered in this division, $280
First place, $24; second place, $18; and third place, $14

Fair will care for animals by feeding and watering, but exhibitors will provide feed.

Classes:
1. Market hogs (220-260 Ibs)
2. Junior boars (under one year)
3. Sr. boars (I year or older)
4. Open gilt’s (any age)
5. Novelty and minor breeds (pot belly, piney wood rooters, etc.)

 

Division 24: Beef Cattle
Prize money offered in this division, $600
Champion in each class: $75 rosette; $50 reserve; and $25 third place

Classes:
1. Junior bulls (under 2 years of age)
2. Senior bulls (2 years and older)
3. Heifer
4. Mature cow (2 years and older)

 

Division 25: Poultry and Other Avians
Prize money offered in this division, $234
First place, $8; second place, $6; and third place, $4

Fair will care for all the birds by cooping, feeding and watering. Exhibitors will provide feed.
Pullorum testing is required. Proof of testing must be submitted prior to entering exhibit.
Each exhibitor may enter up to three birds in each class.

Classes:
1. Cock (standard chicken)
2. Hen (standard chicken)
3. Cock (bantam chicken)
4. Hen (bantam chicken)
5. Gander (geese)
6. Goose (geese)
7. Tom (turkey)
8. Hen (turkey)
9. Drake (duck, standard)
10. Gander (duck, standard)
11. Guinea, any breed
12. Pigeons, any breed

 

Division 26: Rabbits
Prize money offered in this division, $100
First place, $10; second place, $6; and third place, $4

The fair will provide pens, watering and feeding. Exhibitors will provide feed.

Classes:
1. Buck, standard
2. Doe, standard
3. Buck, dwarf
4. Doe, dwarf
5. Miscellaneous
6. See poultry rules

 

Division 27: Goats
Prize money offered in this division, $270
First place, $20; second place, $15; and third place, $10

The fair will provide pens, watering and feeding. Exhibitors will provide feed.

Classes:
1. Buck, mixed breed
2. Doe, mixed breed
3. Kid, mixed breed, less than 1 year
4. Buck, pure breed
5. Doe, pure breed
6. Kid, pure breed, less than 1 year

 

Division 28: Sheep
Prize money offered in this division, $135
First place, $20; second place, $15; and third place, $10

The fair will provide pens, watering and feeding. Exhibitors will provide feed.

Classes:
1. Ram
2. Ewe
3. Ewe with faun

 

Division 29: Dairy Cattle
Prize money offered in this division, $750
Champion in each class: $75 rosette; $50 reserve; and $25 third place

Fair will care for animals by feeding and watering, but exhibitors will provide feed. Exhibitor must milk lactating cow

Classes:
1. Junior bull (under 2 years of age)
2. Senior bull (2 years and older)
3. Heifer
4. Mature cow (2 years and older)
5. Cows/calf pair

 

Division 30: Exotic Animals
Prize money offered in this division, $700
First place, $50; second place, $30; and third place, $20

Fair will care for animals by feeding and watering, but exhibitors will provide feed.

Classes:
1. Minature horse - stud
2. Minature horse - mare
3. Donkey - jack
4. Donkey - jenny
5. Lama and Alpaca - male
6. Lama and Alpac - female

7. Other Exotic Animal

return to top of page

Our Location

  • Address:

  • 20096 Kiwanis Drive
  • Andalusia, Al 36420