Fair Prices

Monday 2pm - 6pm:
   Ages 6-18 .... $2.00
   Over 18 ....... $5.00
   After 6pm .... $5.00

Tuesday through Saturday $5.00
Under 6 admitted free each night

Unlimited Rides - Armbands $20

See "Schedule of Events"

for special admissions and armband prices

Divisions


Download Print Friendly version of divisions

Divisions 1 - 3: Canning & Food

Divisions 4 - 5: Needlework & Handicrafts

Divisions 6 - 8: Painting, Ceramics & Photography

Division 9: Holiday on Parade

Divisions 10 - 11: Wood, Metal, Leather & Hobby

Division 12: Horticulture

Divsions 23 - 30: Livestock


Division 1—Canning
Scoring and Judging:
1. Quality of product (judged by appearance): 25 points.
   a. Is the product uniform in shape and size?: 15 points.
   b. Is the condition good, product remaining in natural shape?: 15 points.
   c. Is the color of the product natural and fresh?: 15 points.
2. Quality of pack: 10 points.
   a. Is the jar full with proper proportion of juice?
3. Quality of liquid: 10 points.
   a. Is liquid clear and free from sediment?
4. Appearance of standard canning jar: 10 points.
   a. Is the jar clean, clear, and uniform in size and shape?
TOTAL SCORE - 100 points
Fruits and jellies judged by only those scores that apply.

Exhibits should meet these qualifications:
1. Be in clear standard canning jar; jelly can be in standard jelly glass.
2. All jars in the same exhibit should be uniform in shape and company.
3. Metal bands should be new and shiny.
4. Labels should include printed or typed information indicating:
   a. variety and kind of product
   b. date when canned
5. No bubbles in jar.


Division 1A-Canning (Adults, age 19 and Over)
Total prize money offered in this division $216
First place, $8; second place, $6; and third place, $4

Classes:
1. Green Beans
2. Vegetables (Other)
3. Jams and Marmalades
4. Pear Preserves
5. Fig Preserves
6. Preserves (Other)
7. Blackberry/Dewberry Jelly
8. Pepper Jelly
9. Jelly (Other)
10. Bread and Butter Pickles
11. Cucumber Pickles (Sliced)
12. Cucumber Pickles (Whole)
13. Pickles (Other)
14. Relishes
15. Tomatoes
16. Fruit
17. Honey
18. Spaghetti Sauce
19. Pepper Sauce
20. Miscellaneous


Division 1B-Canning (Youth, age 18 and under)
Total prize money offered in this division $216
First place, $8; second place, $6; and third place, $4

Classes:
1. Green Beans
2. Vegetables (Other)
3. Jams and Marmalades
4. Pear Preserves
5. Fig Preserves
6. Preserves (Other)
7. Blackberry/Dewberry Jelly
8. Pepper Jelly
9. Jelly (Other)
10. Bread and Butter Pickles
11. Cucumber Pickles (Sliced)
12. Cucumber Pickles (Whole)
13. Pickles (Other)
14. Relishes
15. Tomatoes
16. Fruit
17. Honey
18. Spaghetti Sauce
19. Pepper Sauce
20. Miscellaneous


Division 2: Baked Goods (Adults, ages 19 and over)
Total prize money offered in this division $180
First place, $8; second place, $6; and third place, $4

Classes:
1. Plain and Yeast Breads
2. Corn Breads
3. Rolls and Biscuits
4. Sweet Breads
5. Cakes
6. Pies
7. Cookies
8. Candies
9. Fudge
10. Miscellaneous


Division 2B: Baked Goods (Adults ages 19 and over)
Total prize money offered in this division $180
First place, $8; second place, $6; and third place, $4

Classes:
1. Plain and Yeast Breads
2. Corn Breads
3. Roll or Biscuit
4. Sweet Bread
5. Cakes
6. Pies
7. Cookies
8. Candies
9. Fudge
10. Miscellaneous


Division 2B-Baked Goods (Youth, age 18 and under)
Total prize money offered in this division $180
First place, $8; second place, $6; and third place, $4

Classes:
1. Plain and Yeast Breads
2. Corn Breads
3. Rolls and Biscuits
4. Sweet Breads
5. Cakes
6. Pies
7. Cookies
8. Candies
9. Fudge
10. Miscellaneous


Division 3A: Vegetables and Field Crops (Adults, age 19 or older)
Total prize money offered in this division: $378
First place, $8; second place, $6; third place, $4

Classes:
1. Turnips (at least 4)
2. Sweet potatoes (at least 6)
3. Peanuts (at least ½ gallon)
4. Ears of corn - white or yellow
5. Cotton (at least 4 stalks)
6. Sweet pepper (4)
7. Hot pepper (12)
8. Pumpkin - large
9. Pumpkin – small
10. Pecans (at least ½ gallon)
11. Sugar cane (3)
12. Persimmon (6)
13. Gourds
14. Soy beans (3 stalks)
15. Dried fruit and vegetables
16. Sunflower (1 head)
17. Okra
18. Eggplant
19. Tomatoes
20. Citrus fruits
21. Miscellaneous Nuts
22. Miscellaneous Fruits
23. Miscellaneous Field Crops
24. Miscellaneous Other

 

Division 3B-Vegetables and Field Crops (Youth, age 18 and under)
Total prize money offered in this division,$378
First place, $8; second place, $6; third place, $4

Classes:
1. Turnips (at least 4)
2. Sweet potatoes (at least 6)
3. Peanuts (at least ½ gallon)
4. Ears of corn - white or yellow
5. Cotton (at least 4 stalks)
6. Sweet pepper (4)
7. Hot pepper (12)
8. Pumpkin - large
9. Pumpkin – small
10. Pecans (at least ½ gallon)
11. Sugar cane (3)
12. Persimmon (6)
13. Gourds
14. Soy beans (3 stalks)
15. Dried fruit and vegetables
16. Sunflower (1 head)
17. Okra
18. Eggplant
19. Tomatoes
20. Citrus fruits
21. Miscellaneous Nuts
22. Miscellaneous Fruits
23. Miscellaneous Field Crops
24. Miscellaneous Other

return to top of page


Division 4A: Needle work and Textiles (Adults, ages 19 to 64)
Prize money offered in this division, $342
First place, $8; second place, $6; and third place, $4

All framed needlework must be mounted with adequate means for hanging.

Scoring and judging:
1. Appearance: 50 points
2. Material used: 20 points
3. Workmanship: 30 points

Classes:
1. Place mats
2. Pillows
3. Bedspreads
4. Rugs
5. Embroidery
6. Smocking and extra decorations
7. Crewel
8. Cross stitch
9. Counted cross stitch
10. Knitting
11. Children’s clothing
12. Men’s clothing
13. Ladies’ clothing
14. Candle wicking
15. Afghan
16. Crochet
17. Quilts, baby
18. Quilts, full
19. Miscellaneous

 

Division 4B-Needle work and Textiles (Senior Citizens, 65 and older)
Prize money offered in this division , $342
First place, $8; second place, $6; and third place, $4

All framed and needlework must be mounted with adequate means for hanging.

Classes:
1. Place mats
2. Pillows
3. Bedspreads
4. Rugs
5. Embroidery
6. Smocking and extra decorations
7. Crewel
8. Cross stitch
9. Counted cross stitch
10. Knitting
11. Children’s clothing
12. Men’s clothing
13. Ladies’ clothing
14. Candle wicking
15. Afghan
16. Crochet
17. Quilts, baby
18. Quilts, full
19. Miscellaneous

 

Division 4C-Needle Work and Textiles (Youth, age 18 and under)
Prize money offered in this division , $342
First place, $8; second place, $6; and third place, $4
All framed needlework must be mounted with adequate means for hanging.

Classes:
1. Place mats
2. Pillows
3. Bedspreads
4. Rugs
5. Embroidery
6. Smocking and extra decorations
7. Crewel
8. Cross stitch
9. Counted cross stitch
10. Knitting
11. Children's clothing
12. Mens's clothing
13. Ladies' apparel
14. Candle wicking
15. Afghans
16. Crochet
17. Quilts, baby
18. Quilts, full
19. Micscellaneous


Division 5A- Handicrafts (Adults, ages 19 and over)
Prize money offered in this division, $216
First place, $8; second place, $6; and third place, $4

All framed needlework must be mounted with adequate means for hanging.

Classes:
1. Decoupage
2. Basket weaving
3. Calligraphy
4. Purses
5. Wall hangings (no macramé)
6. Fabric painting
7. Paper art
8. Dolls, decorated
9. String art
10. Beadwork
11. Picture frames
12. Miscellaneous

 

Division 5B-Handicrafts (Youth, ages 12-18)
Prize money offered in this division, $216
First place, $8; second place, $6; and third place, $4

All framed needlework must be mounted with adequate means for hanging.

Classes:
1. Decoupage
2. Basket weaving
3. Calligraphy
4. Purses
5. Wall hangings (no macramé)
6. Fabric painting
7. Paper art
8. Dolls, decorated
9. String art
10. Beadwork
11. Picture frames
12. Miscellaneous

 

Division 5C-Handicrafts (Youth, ages 9-11)
Prize money offered in this division, $198
First place, $8; second place, $6; and third place, $4

All framed needlework must be mounted with adequate means for hanging.

Classes:
1. Puppets
2. Foam art
3. Holiday craft
4. Wall hangings (no macramé)
5. Fabric painting
6. Paper art
7. Dolls
8. String art
9. Beadwork
10. Picture frames
11. Miscellaneous


Division 5D-Handicrafts (Youth, ages 6-8)
Prize money offered in this division, $198
First place, $8; second place, $6; and third place, $4
All framed needlework must be mounted with adequate means for hanging.

Classes:
1. Puppets
2. Foam art
3. Holiday craft
4. Wall hangings (no macramé)
5. Fabric painting
6. Paper art
7. Dolls
8. String art
9. Beadwork
10. Picture frames
11. Miscellaneous

 

Division 5E-Handicrafts (Youth, ages 5 and under)
Prize money offered in this division, $198
First place, $8; second place, $6; and third place, $4
All framed needlework must be mounted with adequate means for hanging.

Classes:
1. Puppets
2. Foam art
3. Holiday craft
4. Wall hangings (no macramé)
5. Fabric painting
6. Paper art
7. Dolls
8. String art
9. Beadwork
10. Picture frames
11. Miscellaneous

return to top of page


Division 6A-Painting (Adults, ages 19 and over)
Prize money offered in this division, $108
First place, $8; second place, $6; and third place, $4.

All artwork must be mounted with adequate means for hanging.

Classes:
1. Drawings, Pencil
2. Drawings, Color Pencil
3. Drawings, Pen and Ink
4. Drawings, Charcoal or Pastels
5. Painting, Tempera
6. Painting, Watercolor
7. Painting, Oils
8. Painting, Acrylic
9. Mixed Media
10. Miscellaneous

 

Division 6B-Painting (Junior, ages 12 through 18)
Prize money offered in this division, $84
First place, $6; second place, $4; and third place, $2.

Entries are limited to one per exhibitor.
All artwork must be mounted with adequate means for hanging.

Classes:
1. Drawings, Pencil
2. Drawings, Color Pencil
3. Drawings, Pen and Ink
4. Drawings, Charcoal or Pastels
5. Painting, Tempera
6. Painting, Watercolor
7. Painting, Oils
8. Painting, Acrylic
9. Mixed Media
10. Scratch Art
11. Miscellaneous

 

Division 6C-Painting (Children, ages 9 through 11)
Prize money offered in this division, $96
First place, $6; second place, $4; and third place, $2.

Entries are limited to one per exhibitor.
All artwork must be mounted with adequate means for hanging.

Classes:
1. Drawings, Pencil
2. Drawings, Color Pencil
3. Drawings, Pen and Ink
4. Drawings, Charcoal or Pastels
5. Drawings, Crayon
6. Drawings, Marker
7. Painting, Tempera
8. Painting, Watercolor
9. Painting, Oils
10. Painting, Acrylic
11. Mixed Media
12. Scratch Art
13. Recycled Arts and Crafts
14. Miscellaneous

 

Division 6D-Painting (Children, ages 6 through 8)
Prize money offered in this division, $96
First place, $6; second place, $4; and third place, $2
.
Entries are limited to one per exhibitor.
All artwork must be mounted with adequate means for hanging.

Classes:

1. Drawings, Pencil
2. Drawings, Color Pencil
3. Drawings, Pen and Ink
4. Drawings, Charcoal or Pastels
5. Drawings, Crayon
6. Drawings, Marker
7. Painting, Tempera
8. Painting, Watercolor
9. Painting, Oils
10. Painting, Acrylic
11. Mixed Media
12. Scratch Art
13. Recycled Arts and Crafts
14. Miscellaneous

 

Division 6E-Painting (Children, ages 5 and under)
Prize money offered in this division, $84
First place, $6; second place, $4; and third place, $2.

Entries are limited to one per exhibitor.
All artwork must be mounted with adequate means for hanging.

Classes:

1. Drawings, Pencil
2. Drawings, Color Pencil
3. Drawings, Pen and Ink
4. Drawings, Charcoal or Pastels
5. Drawings, Crayon
6. Drawings, Marker
7. Painting, Tempera
8. Painting, Watercolor
9. Painting, Oils
10. Painting, Acrylic
11. Mixed Media
12. Scratch Art
13. Recycled Arts and Crafts
14. Miscellaneous


Division 7A-Ceramics and Sculpture (Adults, ages 19 and over)
Prize money offered in this division, $72
First place, $8; second place, $6; and third place, $4

Classes:

1. Molded Pieces
2. Sculpture in any Media
3. China Painting
4. Miscellaneous

Division 7B-Ceramics and Sculpture (Youth, through age 18)
Prize money offered in this division, $72
First place, $8; second place, $6; and third place, $4

Classes:

1. Molded Pieces
2. Sculpture in any Media
3. China Painting
4. Miscellaneous


Division 8A-Amateur Photography (Adults, ages 19 and over)
Total prize money offered in this division, $378
First place, $8; second place, $6; and third place, $4

All photographs must be mounted with adequate means for hanging.

Classes:
1. B&W prints, landscape ( 8x10 and smaller)
2. B&W prints, people ( 8x10 and smaller)
3. B&W prints, animals and nature ( 8x10 and smaller)
4. B & W prints, other ( 8x10 and smaller)
5. B & W prints, landscape (over 8x10)
6. B & W prints, people (over 8x10)
7. B & W prints, animals and nature (over 8x10)
8. B & W prints, other (over 8x10)
9. Color prints, landscape (8x10 and smaller)
10. Color prints, people (8x10 and smaller)
11. Color prints, animals and nature(8x10 and smaller)
12. Color prints, other (8x10 and smaller)
13. Color prints, landscape (over 8x10)
14. Color prints, people (over 8x10)
15. Color prints, animals and nature (over 8x10)
16. Color prints, other (over 8x10)
17. Digitally designed (all sizes)
18. Sepia (all sizes)
19. Miscellaneous

 

Division 8B-Amateur Photography (Youth, ages 18 and under)
Total prize money offered in this division, $378
First place, $8; second place, $6; and third place, $4

All photographs must be mounted with adequate means for hanging.

Classes:
1. B&W prints, landscape ( 8x10 and smaller)
2. B&W prints, people ( 8x10 and smaller)
3. B&W prints, animals and nature ( 8x10 and smaller)
4. B & W prints, other ( 8x10 and smaller)
5. B & W prints, landscape (over 8x10)
6. B & W prints, people (over 8x10)
7. B & W prints, animals and nature (over 8x10)
8. B & W prints, other (over 8x10)
9. Color prints, landscape (8x10 and smaller)
10. Color prints, people (8x10 and smaller)
11. Color prints, animals and nature(8x10 and smaller)
12. Color prints, other (8x10 and smaller)
13. Color prints, landscape (over 8x10)
14. Color prints, people (over 8x10)
15. Color prints, animals and nature (over 8x10)
16. Color prints, other (over 8x10)
17. Digitally designed (all sizes)
18. Sepia (all sizes)
19. Miscellaneous

 

Division 8C-Professional Photography
Total prize money offered in this division, $378
First place, $8; second place, $6; and third place, $4

All photographs must be mounted with adequate means for hanging.

Classes:
1. B&W prints, landscape ( 8x10 and smaller)
2. B&W prints, people ( 8x10 and smaller)
3. B&W prints, animals and nature ( 8x10 and smaller)
4. B & W prints, other ( 8x10 and smaller)
5. B & W prints, landscape (over 8x10)
6. B & W prints, people (over 8x10)
7. B & W prints, animals and nature (over 8x10)
8. B & W prints, other (over 8x10)
9. Color prints, landscape (8x10 and smaller)
10. Color prints, people (8x10 and smaller)
11. Color prints, animals and nature(8x10 and smaller)
12. Color prints, other (8x10 and smaller)
13. Color prints, landscape (over 8x10)
14. Color prints, people (over 8x10)
15. Color prints, animals and nature (over 8x10)
16. Color prints, other (over 8x10)
17. Digitally designed (all sizes)
18. Sepia (all sizes)
19. Miscellaneous


return to top of page


Division 9: Holiday on Parade
Total prize money offered in this division, $90
First place, $8; second place, $6; and third place, $4

All wall hangings must be mounted with adequate means for hanging.

Classes:
1. Table Decorations, All Holidays
2. Door Decorations and Wall Hangings, Christmas
3. Christmas Tree Ornaments and Decorations
4. Door Decorations and Wall Hangings, Holidays other than Christmas
5. Miscellaneous

return to top of page


Division 10A-Wood, Metal and Leather (Adults, ages 19 and over)
Total prize money offered in this division, $126
First place, $8; second place, $6; and third place, $4

Classes:
1. Wood, Hand-carved
2. Wood, Machine-carved
3. Wood Construction (picture frames, bird houses, etc..)
4. Furniture
5. Leather Work
6. Metal Work
7. Miscellaneous


Division 10B-Wood, Metal and Leather (Youth, ages 18 and under)
Total prize money offered in this division, $126
First place, $8; second place, $6; and third place, $4

Classes:
1. Wood, Hand-carved
2. Wood, Machine-carved
3. Wood Construction (picture frames, bird houses, etc..)
4. Furniture
5. Leather Work
6. Metal Work
7. Miscellaneous


Division 11: Hobby

Prize money offered in this division, $54
First place, $8; second place, $6; and third place, $4

Classes:
1. Models, metal or molded plastic
2. Models, LEGO 16. Miscellaneous

return to top of page


Division 12: HORTICULTURE



Divisions 23 - 30: LIVESTOCK

return to top of page

Our Location

  • Address:

  • 20096 Kiwanis Drive
  • Andalusia, Al 36420